Wayne State University

Aim Higher

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

F Status

How do I qualify for OPT?

Optional Practical Training (OPT) can either be pre-completion or post-completion.

To qualify for pre-completion OPT, you must:

  • Have completed all graduate course requirements (for graduate students) excluding thesis or dissertation, or
  • Be on pre-completion OPT while school is in session (work must not exceed 20 hours per week), or
  • Be taking an annual vacation semester and intend to register for the following semester.
  • Have maintained your F-1 student status continuously in the past one academic year.
  • Submit an OPT application and other support documents approved by your academic advisor.
Note that it normally takes approximately 3 moths for OPT approval. It is a good idea to plan much in advance. Also, the time spent during pre-completion OPT will be deducted out from your total 12 months of OPT.
 
To qualify for post-completion OPT, you must:
 
  • Have maintained your F-1 student status continuously in the past one academic year.
  • Submit an OPT application and other support documents approved by your academic advisor.
  • Have an expected date of completion.
Note that the OPT application must be received by the immigration office before the completion of your program. Once you receive n new I-20 from OISS that has OPT recommendation on the 3rd page, you need to mail it out within 30 days.