Wayne State University

Aim Higher

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

F Status

How many days can I stay in the U.S. after my OPT end date?

You also have 60 days after the end date of your OPT. You are not permitted to work or take classes. The purpose of this 60 days grace period is to prepare to leave the country or get admitted to another degree program or change to another immigration status.

Note that the 60 days grace period after the OPT end date is different from the 60 days after the completion of your program.