Wayne State University

Aim Higher

Child Image 1

O Status

Workers with Extraordinary Abilities

O-1 Visa

O-1 extraordinary status are for individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics who are in the United States to work for a sponsoring employer or organization.

O-2 Visa

The O-2 visa is for individuals accompanying an O-1 visa holder, in a support role.

O-3 Visa

The O-3 visa is for the spouse or children of an O-1 or O-2 visa holder. 

 

Forms

O-1 Applications: no earlier than 6 months in advance, but no later than 1 1/2 month prior to the status expiration date/start of employment.


O-1 Person of Extraordinary Ability

11/11/2010 : Important new Regulations

O-1: Status Information and Request Forms
O-1: Checklist
O-1: Request Form - To be completed by Foreign National
O-1: Request Form - To be completed by WSU Employing Department
O-1: Statement of Responsibility for Legal Costs