F1/F2 Status

Student Visa

F-1: Academic Student

F-1 visa holders are students who are permitted to enter the U.S. to pursue a full course of study. After they complete the course of study, they are required to leave the U.S., unless they change their immigration status. In general, F-1 students who are in legal immigration status are eligible to work on-campus 20 hours per week during the Fall and Winter terms and 40 hours per week during annual vacations and official breaks, e.g., Spring Break/Winter break.

The I-20 Form is the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status issued by the Department of Homeland Security. The beginning and end dates of the student's authorization to be in the U.S. are located in Section 5 on the front of the form.
 

F-2: Dependent of a F-1 Holder

The F-2 visa is given to dependents of F-1 visa holders.
 

More Information

F1: Change of Academic Level
F1: Employment based on Economic Hardship

F1: Extension of Stay
F1: Reinstatement
 

Forms

Application for I-20
Bank Statement / Statement of Financial Support
CPT (Curricular Practical Training) Training Module
CPT (Curricular Practical Training) Recommendation     
Departure/Completion of Program
Employment based on Economic Hardship
Exception to Full-time Enrollment 
F-1 Concurrent Enrollment
F-1 Transfer Out
Full Time Equivalency Request
F-1 Transfer in Clearance Form

OISS Release of Information Form
OPT STEM 24 Month Extension Overview 
OPT STEM 24 Month Extension Application 
OPT STEM 24 Month Extension - Change in Employment
OPT Information Reporting (Online)
OPT (Optional Practical Training) Recommendation
Request for Program Extension
Statement of Financial Support
Full Time Status Reminder

 Change of Status

Change of Status – B-2 to F-1 Student
Change of Status – F1 Student to F2 Dependent
Change of Status – F2 Dependent to F1 Student
Change of Status – H-1B Worker to F1 Student
Change of Status – H-4 Dependent to F1 Student